Richard W
Posted by

My Story starting in April

Richard W
Posted by
24 Aug 2015

I will add my posts from another forum on to here so everyone can see my story., which started on Monday 13th April

Had a cold that wiped me out for 4days in October 2014, 4 days in bed, sweats etc. Got better.
Started a cough and fatigue (didn't think too much of it tbh I work shifts and it was winter) at the start of January 2015, after 2 weeks went to the chemist, got some cough mixture after taking it for 2 weeks it made no difference.
Made an appointment at the doctors surgery to see the nurse, prescribed penicillin and a blue asthma inhaler, took those for 2 weeks made no difference.
Made an appointment to see the doctor, sent for a chest X-Ray and a blood test. Within 48 hours the doctor was phoning me at 7.30 in the morning to see her a 9.30 that morning to here her say quote ''Your bloods are all over the place'' X-Ray was ok, prescribed more tablets Clarithromycin 500 mg (big yellow things) went back 1 week later for another blood test bloods ''still all over the place especially my haemoglobin in between the 2 blood tests I had a lump under my left ear and on my neck/shoulder. Referred to a neck lump clinic at Kings Collage Hospital London, more blood tests and a lymph node biopsy, results came back as inconclusive. More tests booked, in this time I've had the following symptoms, still coughing, fatigue, breathlessness, night sweats (bed soaking) lumps still on my neck.
Since then more blood tests, all full biopsy, 2 lymph nodes removed, 7/04/2015 and a PET/CT scan 10/04/2015. I'm currently signed off work (way to much stress for my job and I'm lucky I have 6 months full sick pay) waiting for the results to come through next week.

I'm expecting to be told its lymphoma, tests will show whether its Hodgkin lymphoma or non-Hodgkin lymphoma.

I'm worried although I have used Dr Google and expecting the worse but praying for the best.

Btw I'm 50, never smoked, fairly fit 5.11 13stone, until I got ill I was cycling 200 miles a week, and became a pescatarian (but mainly vegaterian) for my NY resolution I guess if I do have lymphoma I'm just unlucky :(

Moral of the story is, if you are worried about something don't thin it will go away, go to the doctor.

Comments

25.08.2015

My last blood test before all this kicked off was about June last year, I was constantly feeling tired, blood test showed nothing, after a chat with the doctor came to the conclusion I was over doing it along with stupid shift work, re-jigged my life and was fine until the Flu at the end of October and then January's cough.
The order of my symptoms have been cough, out of breath climbing the stairs, then the freaky blood test rests, lumps on my neck, now the night sweats and a loss of weight. The blood test wont tell the doctor you have lymphoma, but it can point them in the right direction, on the copy of the blood test not a single marker is normal, they are either high or low. These are some of the markers.
17/02/2015 chest x-ray normal
17/02/2015 Serum C reactive protein level = 106mg/l High
17/02/2015 Serum creatinine 60 umol/l Low
17/02/2015 Haematocrit 38.2%Low
17/02/2013 total white cell count 430 10*9L High
The list goes on along with my blood test from 26/02/2015 and I have no idea what it means, but when the doctor phones you at 7.30 in the morning saying 'I need to see you' and by 9.30 you are in her office you I now know things were serious, by now I'm just starting to realise exactly how serious.

25.08.2015

Richard thanks so much for agreeing to share your experiences with us.

Couldn't agree more about going to the doctor if you are ever unsure or feeling unwell. Many people avoid going for far too long thinking it's nothing. It's always better to be safe than sorry!

Wishing you all the best with your treatment - I imagine at this stage you must have been so anxious awaiting the biopsy results. Keep us updated and remember that we're here to help in any way that we can.

26.08.2015

 

From 15th April 2015

Was given the news I have Hodgkin lymphoma.

Hodgkin lymphoma is the most common blood cancer in young adults aged between 15 and 35 years.
But Hodgkin lymphoma can affect people of any age. After young adults, the most frequently affected age group are the over 55s. It is extremely rare in young children.
Hodgkin lymphoma risk is 41% higher in obese people (body mass index [BMI] 30+)
Hodgkin lymphoma risk is 10-15% higher in ever-smokers, compared with never-smokers
1,650 people are diagnosed with Hodgkin lymphoma in the UK every year

Bummer I'm a 49 year old man, never smoked and a BMI of 25, I guess no one told my white blood cells.